No Products in the Cart
Introducing our sisal loofa, meticulously crafted to be the ideal companion for your soap. Its perfect size ensures a snug fit for your favourite bar, creating a rich lather that gently exfoliates and invigorates your skin.
Made from natural sisal fibres, this eco-friendly loofa promotes healthy circulation and helps remove dead skin cells, leaving your skin refreshed and revitalized with every use. Elevate your bathing experience with the perfect blend of sustainability and skincare.
Enjoy! Health, Wealth & Longevity
Sea Moss, unlike Irish Moss, is more stringy, stick-like, and native to the southern, tropical Atlantic ocean, rather than the rocky northern Atlantic and Pacific Oceans native Irish Moss, which is darker, and more “leafier” than the Sea Moss. Our ‘Gold’ Sea Moss range is from the clear waters of St. Lucia and has adopted the ‘Gold’ name as it has a richer yellow/gold colour to the island’s neighbours Sea Moss (for example, Jamaica’s Sea Moss is slightly browner in colour than the St. Lucia Gold).
H&H’s Sea Moss While it is a great meal additive, sea moss also excels in providing nutrition. It is the one organic food ingredient that is loaded with lots of minerals and vitamins; it has 92 trace minerals to be precise. Amazing right?
Sea Moss gels have been used medicinally in Irish and Caribbean cultures to treat a number of ailments ranging from poor libido to coughs and infections
Sea Moss includes Vitamins A, E, F, and K, calcium, potassium, and sulfur. It is also a naturally occurring source of iodine, which can be difficult to include in one’s diet through food alone, and is especially important for supporting healthy thyroid functioning.
Rich in potassium chloride, Irish moss helps with congestion and mucus and holds anti-bacterial and anti-viral properties.
It’s also thought to be good for dry skin and for skin conditions ranging from eczema to psoriasis, making it a valued ingredient for lotions and moisturizers.
Irish Moss got its name when it was made famous during the potato famine in Ireland in the 1800s. Because people were starving and desperate for food, they began eating the red alga that was on the rocks. As a result, the name stuck. This alga is also referred to as carrageen moss because of its high carrageen content. The carrageen is used by scientists to make carrageenan which is a common food additive used to maintain stability within processed foods and as a thickening agent.
Sea Moss is an extremely versatile supplement. Explore the many different ways to use Sea Moss and decide which works best for you! Don't worry, Sea Moss is equally effective in every form, it just comes down to personal preference.
For more ways to use Sea Moss, click below!
Sea Moss gel in particular can be added to just about anything. Whatever the dish or drink, spice things up and ensure its packed full of beneficial nutrients by adding some Sea Moss Gel!
Fancy a facemask? Apply Sea Moss Gel directly to the skin for a soothing and nourishing effect.